当前位置: 首页 > 名人传记

William Petty, Earl of Shelburne 1782-3 Whig

时间: 来源: 英语故事网 作者: 点击: 241 次
阅读摘要:
William Petty, Earl of Shelburne 1782-3 WhigBorn: 2 May 1737 in Dublin, IrelandFirst entered Parliament: 2 June 1760Age he became PM: 45 years, 63 daysMai

William Petty, Earl of Shelburne 1782-3 Whig

Born: 2 May 1737 in Dublin, Ireland

First entered Parliament: 2 June 1760

Age he became PM: 45 years, 63 days

Maiden speech: 5 February 1762 in favour of withdrawing troops from Germany

Total time as PM: 266 days

Died: 7 May 1805 at Berkerly Square, London

Facts and figures

Nicknames: "Malagrida" and "The Jesuit in Berkerly Square"

Education: Christ Church, Oxford

Family: He was married twice and three sons and one daughter.

Interests: Literature, chess player, landscaping

Biography

Devious and untrustworthy

An intellectual figure credited with establishing some early reformist ideas, Shelburne was less appreciated in his own time, being considered devious and untrustworthy.

In the 1760s he spent two years as Pitt's Secretary of State, and in the late 1770s led the Whigs in Opposition. On Rockingham's death in 1782, he formed a government as PM, with the 23-year-old Pitt the Younger as his Chancellor.

During his short term he succeeded in securing peace with America, France and Spain, presided over the beginning of Britain's trade recovery, and put forward a programme of public service reform.

Quote unquote

"The sun of Great Britain will set whenever she acknowledges the independence of America - the independence of America would end in the ruin of England."

Did you know?

John Henry Petty Fitzmaurice, his son by the first marriage, was a member of the House of Commons for twenty years as member for Chipping Wycombe.

First wife - Lady Sophia Carteret

Married the Earl when she was 19 but died when she was just 25. Described as an 'amiable, virtuous woman'.

Second wife - Lady Louisa Fitzpatrick

Shelburne's second wife played chess and billiards and was highly regarded for her 'beauty, reserve and kindness'. She was 18 years younger than the Earl but died many years before him aged just 34 in London's Berkeley Square.


全文下载阅读:TXT文档的链接地址
范文分享
------分隔线----------------------------
发布者资料
小秘书 查看详细资料 发送留言 加为好友 用户等级:入门 注册时间:2017-01-19 最后登录: 1970-01-01
栏目列表
推荐名人传记
  • 比尔·盖茨

    Bill Gates Question: What has been your key to success? Bill Gates: Well, coming up with a simple explanation for the kind of success, that ah, I’v...

  • 珍妮弗·洛佩兹

    Jennifer Lopez DJ: Your relationship with Puff is one of the most famous relationships in the world, you are always both in magazines, and newspapers tog...

  • 爱德华与辛普森夫人——爱的艰程

    WHEN LOVE WAS THE ADVENTURE 英汉对照 On a cold January morning in 1936, George V was given a king’s burial. Following his coffin was his eldest son,...

  • 我的美国之旅(美国国务卿鲍威尔)

    My American Journey美国国务卿鲍威尔简历  鲍威尔1937年4月5日出生于纽约,牙买加移民后裔。  1958年毕业于纽约市立学院,获地理学学士学位。他在校期间参加后备...

  • 赫本之子出新书:永恒天使的苦难经历

    Book says Audrey Hepburn always sadFrom Princess Anne in "Roman Holiday" to Eliza Doolittle in "My Fair Lady," Audrey Hepburn seemed the epitome of inner...

  • 黛米·摩尔

    Demi Moore Barbara Walters: Demi, I wanted to ask you, you were paid 12 and a half million dollars for this film Striptease, what does it mean to be the...