当前位置: 首页 > 名人传记

Henry Addington 1801-4 Tory

时间: 来源: 英语故事网 作者: 点击: 234 次
阅读摘要:
Born: 30 May 1757 in Bedord Row, Holborn, LondonFirst entered Parliament: 5 April 1784Age he became PM: 43 years, 291 daysMaiden speech: 24 January 1786.

Born: 30 May 1757 in Bedord Row, Holborn, London

First entered Parliament: 5 April 1784

Age he became PM: 43 years, 291 days

Maiden speech: 24 January 1786. He seconded the Address to the Throne at the opening of Parliament

Total time as PM: Three years, 54 days

Died: 15 February 1844 at Richmond, Surrey

Facts and figures

Nickname: "The Doctor"

Education: Winchester and Brasenose College, Oxford

Family: Addington was the eldest son, and fourth of six children. He was married twice (to Ursula Mary Hammond and then Hon Mary Anne Townsend), and had four sons and four daughters

Interests: A man of few hobbies, although he enjoyed riding and writing poetry

Biography

Middle-class PM

The son of a doctor, Addington was the first middle-class prime minister, holding office from 1801 to 1804.

Having served as Speaker of the House of Commons from 1789, Addington became PM when King George III rejected Pitt's Emancipation of Catholics Bill, forcing his resignation.

Addington enjoyed royal favour because he had treated George III as a doctor during one of his bouts of madness.

Addington's ministry was most notable for the negotiation of the Treaty of Amiens of 1802, in which the government agreed to an unfavourable peace with France.

It quickly broke down, and Addington could not persuade Pitt to support him as war loomed on the continent. With Napoleon's forces readying themselves for an invasion of Britain, Addington resigned.

A notably poor orator, Addington continued to serve under Pitt, and was later elevated to the House of Lords as Viscount Sidmouth. He went on to hold office in the governments of Grenville and Lord Liverpool.

Quote unquote

"In youth, the absence of pleasure is pain, in old age the absence of pain is pleasure."

Did you know?

He donated to the town of Reading the four acres of land that is today the Royal Berkshire Hospital, and his name is commemorated in the town's Addington Road.

First wife - Ursula Mary Hammond

Described by her son-in-law as being 'shy and retiring', Ursula was co-heiress to her father and brought an income of £1000 a year to her marriage.

Second wife - Hon Mary Anne Townsend

Gentle, kind and intelligent, Townsend was more sophisticated than Addington's first wife. A sculptor said 'her face was more full of lively sweetness than any he ever saw'. She was not very healthy, however, and in the last years of her life was paralysed and in constant pain. She died two years before her husband.


全文下载阅读:TXT文档的链接地址
范文分享
------分隔线----------------------------
发布者资料
小秘书 查看详细资料 发送留言 加为好友 用户等级:入门 注册时间:2017-01-19 最后登录: 1970-01-01
栏目列表
推荐名人传记
  • 比尔·盖茨

    Bill Gates Question: What has been your key to success? Bill Gates: Well, coming up with a simple explanation for the kind of success, that ah, I’v...

  • 珍妮弗·洛佩兹

    Jennifer Lopez DJ: Your relationship with Puff is one of the most famous relationships in the world, you are always both in magazines, and newspapers tog...

  • 爱德华与辛普森夫人——爱的艰程

    WHEN LOVE WAS THE ADVENTURE 英汉对照 On a cold January morning in 1936, George V was given a king’s burial. Following his coffin was his eldest son,...

  • 我的美国之旅(美国国务卿鲍威尔)

    My American Journey美国国务卿鲍威尔简历  鲍威尔1937年4月5日出生于纽约,牙买加移民后裔。  1958年毕业于纽约市立学院,获地理学学士学位。他在校期间参加后备...

  • 赫本之子出新书:永恒天使的苦难经历

    Book says Audrey Hepburn always sadFrom Princess Anne in "Roman Holiday" to Eliza Doolittle in "My Fair Lady," Audrey Hepburn seemed the epitome of inner...

  • 黛米·摩尔

    Demi Moore Barbara Walters: Demi, I wanted to ask you, you were paid 12 and a half million dollars for this film Striptease, what does it mean to be the...