当前位置: 首页 > 名人传记

John Stuart, Earl of Bute 1762-3 Tory

时间: 来源: 英语故事网 作者: 点击: 189 次
阅读摘要:
Born: 25 May 1713 in Parliament Square, EdinburghFirst entered Parliament: Took seat in House of Lords on 24 January 1738Age he became PM: 49 years and on

Born: 25 May 1713 in Parliament Square, Edinburgh

First entered Parliament: Took seat in House of Lords on 24 January 1738

Age he became PM: 49 years and one day

Maiden speech: On 19 January 1762. His first recorded speech was on 5 February 1762 on the war with Spain

Total time as PM: 317 days

Died: 10 March 1792 in Grosvenor Square, London

Facts and figures

Nickname: "Jack Boot"

Education: Eton and University of Leiden, the Netherlands

Family: Stuart was the eldest son and the second of eight children. He was married to Mary Wortley Montagu (Baroness Mount Stuart), and had five sons and six daughters

Interests: amateur theatricals, botany (he helped to create Kew Gardens), art and architecture.

Biography

Tall, slim and handsome

Bute succeeded the Duke of Newcastle as Prime Minister, not through political expertise but through personal connections. He had spent just three years in Parliament before his time as PM, and this was more than 20 years earlier. He is said to have been 'tall, slim and very handsome'.

In the following two decades he had befriended and become tutor to the young Prince George. Upon George's accession as King George III, Bute was made Secretary of State and then Prime Minister.

Only 11 months in office, Bute nevertheless ended both the predominance of the Whigs and the Seven Years War.

Unpopular with the English

Despite bringing peace, Bute proved deeply unpopular in England for reasons including his nationality (many in England were still distrustful of the Scots after the Jacobite Rising of 1745 - 6). This led to written, verbal and physical attacks being made upon him and he resigned in 1763.

He died in 1792, shortly after falling 28 feet down some cliffs near his home, and was buried, appropriately, on the Isle of Bute in Scotland.

Quote unquote

During a debate on the cider tax: "A noble duke knows the difficulty to choose proper taxes."

Did you know?

The Earl of Bute was the first Scottish-born PM, and the first Tory to hold the office.

Wife

Mary Wortley Montague was said to be 'plain but dutiful' and loyal to her husband. Marrying at 18, she went on to deliver 11 children in 18 years.

Intelligent and witty, her mother was a popular author although after her death, Mary became embarrassed by her mother's reputation and burned her diary to avoid further interest in her life.


全文下载阅读:TXT文档的链接地址
范文分享
------分隔线----------------------------
发布者资料
小秘书 查看详细资料 发送留言 加为好友 用户等级:入门 注册时间:2017-01-19 最后登录: 1970-01-01
栏目列表
推荐名人传记
  • 比尔·盖茨

    Bill Gates Question: What has been your key to success? Bill Gates: Well, coming up with a simple explanation for the kind of success, that ah, I’v...

  • 珍妮弗·洛佩兹

    Jennifer Lopez DJ: Your relationship with Puff is one of the most famous relationships in the world, you are always both in magazines, and newspapers tog...

  • 爱德华与辛普森夫人——爱的艰程

    WHEN LOVE WAS THE ADVENTURE 英汉对照 On a cold January morning in 1936, George V was given a king’s burial. Following his coffin was his eldest son,...

  • 我的美国之旅(美国国务卿鲍威尔)

    My American Journey美国国务卿鲍威尔简历  鲍威尔1937年4月5日出生于纽约,牙买加移民后裔。  1958年毕业于纽约市立学院,获地理学学士学位。他在校期间参加后备...

  • 赫本之子出新书:永恒天使的苦难经历

    Book says Audrey Hepburn always sadFrom Princess Anne in "Roman Holiday" to Eliza Doolittle in "My Fair Lady," Audrey Hepburn seemed the epitome of inner...

  • 黛米·摩尔

    Demi Moore Barbara Walters: Demi, I wanted to ask you, you were paid 12 and a half million dollars for this film Striptease, what does it mean to be the...