当前位置: 首页 > 名人传记

Henry Pelham 1743-54 Whig

时间: 来源: 英语故事网 作者: 点击: 287 次
阅读摘要:
Henry Pelham 1743-54 WhigBorn: 25 September 1694 in Laughton, SussexFirst entered Parliament: 28 February 1717Age he became PM: 48 years, 336 daysMaiden s

Henry Pelham 1743-54 Whig

Born: 25 September 1694 in Laughton, Sussex

First entered Parliament: 28 February 1717

Age he became PM: 48 years, 336 days

Maiden speech: His first recorded speech in the House of Commons was on 6 May 1720 on the establishment of insurance companies

Total time as PM: 10 years, 191 days

Died: 6 March 1754 in Arlington St, London

Facts and figures

Nickname: "King Henry the Ninth"

Education: Westminster School and Hart Hall, Oxford

Family: Henry Pelham was the third son and ninth of 11 children. He was married to Lady Catherine Manners and had two sons and six daughters

Government Art Collection PortraitBiography

Experience and stability

A loyal follower of Walpole, Pelham served as prime minister for ten years. He brought experience and stability to the role, uniting factions, squashing an attempt to overthrow the King at home, and ending a long-running war with European neighbours.

Pelham came from a political dynasty. The son of a long-serving MP, Pelham's brother was the Duke of Newcastle, and the two reached the top of the political tree together - Newcastle went on to follow Pelham as prime minister.

Henry Pelham was a Lord of the Treasury under Walpole, and was his close friend and ally. He refused to take over from Walpole in 1742 out of friendship for the fallen prime minister, but took over the office after Wilmington's death the following year.

One of Pelham's strengths as prime minister was his ability to unite different political factions.

George II, however, was less keen on Pelham. In 1746 Pelham's term was briefly interrupted by an initially hostile George II, who wanted to replace him with the Earl of Granville.

But Granville could not command the support of Parliament, and Pelham was reinstated three days later.

Pelham's premiership saw attempts at social and financial reform, not all of which were successful.

Peace with France

He was successful in ending the War of the Austrian Succession in 1748, achieving peace with France and trade with Spain.

At home Pelham helped to straighten out the national finances, made a doomed attempt to strengthen the rights of Jews, and approved an Act adopting the Gregorian calendar, which moved the beginning of the year from 25 March to 1 January.

Legislation establishing the British Museum was also passed during Pelham's term. Harrassed and wearied by his duties, Pelham died in office in 1754. He is said to have 'eaten too much and exercised too little' and had a succession of illnesses during his life.

Quote unquote

On the House of Lords: "Let them alone; they make better speeches for us than we can make for ourselves."

Did you know?

In 1746 Pelham successfully put down Bonnie Prince Charlie's Rebellion, dealing severely with Jacobite sympathisers.

Wife

Pelham was married to Lady Catherine Manners, daughter of the 2nd Duke of Rutland, who was also an MP. Her dowry enables him to buy half of the family estates in Lincolnshire. The couple had eight children together.

She was keeper of Greenwich Park and outlived her husband by 26 years before dying in Whitehall, London.


全文下载阅读:TXT文档的链接地址
范文分享
------分隔线----------------------------
发布者资料
小秘书 查看详细资料 发送留言 加为好友 用户等级:入门 注册时间:2017-01-19 最后登录: 1970-01-01
栏目列表
推荐名人传记
  • 比尔·盖茨

    Bill Gates Question: What has been your key to success? Bill Gates: Well, coming up with a simple explanation for the kind of success, that ah, I’v...

  • 珍妮弗·洛佩兹

    Jennifer Lopez DJ: Your relationship with Puff is one of the most famous relationships in the world, you are always both in magazines, and newspapers tog...

  • 爱德华与辛普森夫人——爱的艰程

    WHEN LOVE WAS THE ADVENTURE 英汉对照 On a cold January morning in 1936, George V was given a king’s burial. Following his coffin was his eldest son,...

  • 我的美国之旅(美国国务卿鲍威尔)

    My American Journey美国国务卿鲍威尔简历  鲍威尔1937年4月5日出生于纽约,牙买加移民后裔。  1958年毕业于纽约市立学院,获地理学学士学位。他在校期间参加后备...

  • 赫本之子出新书:永恒天使的苦难经历

    Book says Audrey Hepburn always sadFrom Princess Anne in "Roman Holiday" to Eliza Doolittle in "My Fair Lady," Audrey Hepburn seemed the epitome of inner...

  • 黛米·摩尔

    Demi Moore Barbara Walters: Demi, I wanted to ask you, you were paid 12 and a half million dollars for this film Striptease, what does it mean to be the...